Welcome

Our club’s aim is to foster an interest in and the enjoyment of photography.  We do this through competitions, workshops, lectures, outings and meetings with other camera clubs.

Our members are all keen amateur photographers. Their photographic interests may vary – landscape, portraiture, sporting, abstract, etc.,  but they all share a passion for capturing great images, improving their skills and techniques and sharing their knowledge and experiences with other members.  Some examples of our members’ recent photos appear on this page.

Would you like to improve your photography?

Our Club meets monthly in a friendly, informal atmosphere.  If you’d like to join – or just see how we operate – come along to one of our meetings. We meet at 7.30pm on the 3rd and 5th Tuesday of each month at the Mount Colah Community Centre, Pierre Close, Mount Colah.

Subscribe to our site:
Featured Image Upcoming Club Events...
Nov
2
Mon
7:30 pm Photo Challenge judging at Penna... @ Pennant Hills Church
Photo Challenge judging at Penna... @ Pennant Hills Church
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
This will be the follow-up evening to the 1 day photo challenge in October. Pennant Hills will be hosting this event.
Nov
17
Tue
7:30 pm Competition – Photo of the Year ... @ Mount Colah Community Hall
Competition – Photo of the Year ... @ Mount Colah Community Hall
Nov 17 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
This will be our last photo competition of 2020. Members will be able to submit any photo they have entered into a club competition during the year.
Nov
28
Sat
12:00 pm Club Christmas Party @ TBD
Club Christmas Party @ TBD
Nov 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
We’ll have our club Christmas party on the Saturday. The venue will announced at a later date.
Dec
1
Tue
7:30 pm Club AGM @ Mount Colah Community Hall
Club AGM @ Mount Colah Community Hall
Dec 1 @ 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
This will be the club AGM for 2020.
Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in October – Open

There were 25 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lakeside Reflections
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Rainbow Tipple
David Curtis – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Inbound Tide
David Curtis – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Wattle
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Painting with water
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Waratah I
Corinna Lueg – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Pensive
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Hooped
Melinda Sexton – Merit
All Grades Open Small Print

Its a Long Walk
Melinda Sexton – Merit
All Grades Open Small Print

Covid Hugs
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Cozy
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Soul Music
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Twisted
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Curving at QVB
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Butterlfy Boy
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Hector
Corinna Lueg – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

JoyAmongstMasks
Corinna Lueg – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Layers of Beauty
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Sunset Camels
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Three Sisters Sunrise
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Ripple Effect
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Puzzling
Jakki Foley – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Etheral
Jakki Foley – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Himalayan Mountain Orchid
DAVID WILKINS – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Organ Pipe Canyon
David Curtis – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

by Elaine Holliday, October 21, 2020

Results for competitions in September – Open

There were 13 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Screw City
David Curtis – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Melbourne Art Gallery
Louise Russell – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Standing Tall
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

The Day Breaks
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Inside The Opera
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Farmer Mac
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Colour Digital

feeling blue
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Walking on water
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Colour Digital

What happy looks like
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Going for a Ride with my Mum.
R. Neville Pollard – Merit
Open Mono Digital

City Morning
David Curtis – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Protective
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

Determined
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

by Elaine Holliday, September 16, 2020

Results for competitions in September – Open

There were 13 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Screw City
David Curtis – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Melbourne Art Gallery
Louise Russell – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Standing Tall
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

The Day Breaks
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Inside The Opera
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Farmer Mac
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Colour Digital

feeling blue
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Walking on water
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Colour Digital

What happy looks like
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Going for a Ride with my Mum.
R. Neville Pollard – Merit
Open Mono Digital

City Morning
David Curtis – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Protective
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

Determined
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

by Elaine Holliday, September 16, 2020

Results for competitions in August Open Competition

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August Open Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Rugged Beauty
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Sunrise Surprise
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Rainbow Arch
David Curtis – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Hey Honey
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Summer
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Awaiting the Dawn
Fiona Wilson – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Oasis
Corinna Lueg – Merit
Open Colour Digital

The Coal Loader
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Shop till we Drop
David Curtis – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Modern history
Jakki Foley – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Hard Yakka
Sonia Conn – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Mono Rack 2
Alan Torrens – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Trapped
Jonathan Beckerleg – Merit
Open Mono Digital

On the Line
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

Bill at Sea Lake
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

Sunset reflection
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open Digital (Small print rules apply)

by Elaine Holliday, August 19, 2020

Results for competitions in July – Australian Landscapes

There were 17 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – Australian Landscapes

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Sunrise
Jakki Foley – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Breakers
Martin Paul – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Romance on the water
Marion Anstis – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Trees
Jon Holliday – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Skeletons
Corinna Lueg – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Harsh Australian Drought
Sonia Conn – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Kata Tjuta_vista
Louise Russell – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Print rules apply)

Fog on the Plains
Melinda Sexton – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Print rules apply)

Its only crunchy
Fiona Wilson – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Print rules apply)

Arthurs Lake, Tasmania
Louise Russell – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Dove Lake
David Curtis – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Black Stump
Fiona Wilson – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Mt Kosciuszko (Summer)
Corinna Lueg – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Kosi NP mono
Alan Torrens – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

The long walk home
Martin Paul – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Print rules apply)

White vases
Jakki Foley – Merit
Open Digital

Girl In Contemplation
DAVID WILKINS – Merit
Open Digital

by Elaine Holliday, July 29, 2020

Results for competitions in June Fun Competition – Freedom!

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June Fun Competition – Freedom!

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Elaine Holliday, July 26, 2020

Results for competitions in June – Open

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Remote NT
David Curtis – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Black and White
Corinna Lueg – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Not A Quarter Acre
Corinna Lueg – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Black Dogs Lives Matter
Jonathan Beckerleg – Merit
Open Mono Digital

Riomaggiore
Louise Russell – Merit
Open Digital (mini print rules)

Are you looking at me?
Martin Paul – Merit
Open Digital (mini print rules)

Afternoon Light
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Tenuous
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Freedom
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Eye on the Enemy
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Under control
Fiona Wilson – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Burning Dawn
Fiona Wilson – Merit
Open Colour Digital

Catherine Hill Bay
Jon Holliday – Merit
Open Colour Digital

BabyCockFight
Corinna Lueg – Merit
Open Colour Digital

The Conversation
Jonathan Beckerleg – Merit
Open Colour Digital

by Elaine Holliday, June 17, 2020

Results for competitions in May – Angles & Curves

There were 28 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – Angles & Curves

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Beached at Byron
Jonathan Beckerleg – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Curves In Landscape
Corinna Lueg – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Natures Curves
Fiona Wilson – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Tangled
Sonia Conn – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Morning awakening
Jonathan Beckerleg – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

T Circles
Jenny Anderson – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Up High Angles
Jenny Anderson – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Bud awakens
Marion Anstis – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

Reflection
Jon Holliday – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

R Cusack Shrooms
Roselene Cusack – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

Unfurled
Fiona Wilson – Merit – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

Clouds On Fire
DAVID WILKINS – Merit
Open – Colour Digital

Paddy 4
Jakki Foley – Merit
Open – Colour Digital

Driving me daisy
Jakki Foley – Merit
Open – Colour Digital

Yellowstone sunset
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open – Colour Digital

Bull wrestler
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Open – Colour Digital

Nice street corner
Louise Russell – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Long Way to the Top
Nick Speyer – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Pillow talk
Marion Anstis – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Acceptance
Sonia Conn – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Random Angles
Jenny Anderson – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Colour Digital

Reflecting curves at the Opera
Elaine Holliday – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Angles and Curves
Sonia Conn – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Blocks
David Curtis – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Checkerboard
David Curtis – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Mono Digital

Light patterns
Jakki Foley – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

handmade barb wire
Rick Pinnock – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

Kings Cross
Tom Carlos – Highly Commended – Set
Set Subject – Digital (Mini Prints Apply)

by Elaine Holliday, May 19, 2020

Results for competitions in April – Open (Digital Only Comp)

There were 13 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Open (Digital Only Comp)

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Next Gen
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
Colour Digital

Stormy weather
Jakki Foley – Merit
Colour Digital

Teapot
David Curtis – Merit
Colour Digital

Endless Pier
David Curtis – Merit
Colour Digital

Echinacea
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Colour Digital

Teton sunrise reflections
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Colour Digital

Yellowstone Elk bugling
Malcolm Michael – Merit
Colour Digital

Silver lining
Jakki Foley – Merit
Mono Digital

Steam Punk Funk
Elaine Holliday – Merit
Mono Digital

Yesterday
Sonia Conn – Merit
Mono Digital

Enchanting
Sonia Conn – Merit
Mono Digital

Autumn in Mt Wilson
Melinda Sexton – Merit
Digital (Same rules as Mini Prints apply)

On the hunt
Marion Anstis – Merit
Digital (Same rules as Mini Prints apply)

by Elaine Holliday, April 22, 2020

Results for competitions in February – Open

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Mean Machine 1457
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Up Close
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Passion
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

back street Florence
John Sidebotham – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Misty morning flight
Marion Anstis – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Early Morning Jaunt
Jenny Anderson – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

Snow Mist Sulphur
Jenny Anderson – Merit
All Grades Open Colour Large Print

After the Bath
Bruce Williams – Merit
All Grades Open Small Print

Tanked
Melinda Sexton – Merit
All Grades Open Small Print

Making beautiful Music
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Fire Escape
Corinna Lueg – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Pedrestrians
Corinna Lueg – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Snowy Ice
Jenny Anderson – Merit
All Grades Open Mono Large Print

Busy Bee
Elaine Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Busy Bee
Nilmini De Silva – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

DSC00057 4 RNP Plunging Tomato
R. Neville Pollard – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

A world away
Sonia Conn – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Canyon twirls
Marion Anstis – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Wisdom small
Martin Paul – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

Sunrise delight
Jon Holliday – Merit
All Grades Open Digital

by Elaine Holliday, February 23, 2020